KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

cross-border deal

Polish translation: umowa transgraniczna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-border deal
Polish translation:umowa transgraniczna
Entered by: Roman Kozierkiewicz

10:53 May 2, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cross-border deal
Consolidation in the retail banking sector remains national in character. ING's takeover of Banque Bruxelles Lambert in Belgium represents one example of a CROSS-BORDER DEAL. But most efforts to cross national boundaries have not worked.
dbartnikowska
Poland
umowa transgraniczna
Explanation:
Propozycja
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2umowa transgranicznaRoman Kozierkiewicz
4transakcja transgranicznaRyszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
umowa transgraniczna


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2622
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Polangmar
13 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transakcja transgraniczna


Explanation:
another option

Ryszard Matuszewski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12