KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

support point

Polish translation: wsparcie/punkt wsparcia


09:46 Jan 30, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / foreign exchange
English term or phrase: support point
The concept is that the price of stocks (or commodities) move up or down based on reaction to outside events and then hit certain "resistance points" that serve as a barrier to further upward movement or "support points" that serve as a barrier to further downward movement. Many analyses like this one attempt to predict where those points currently stand, with varying rates of success.
Uqula
Polish translation:wsparcie/punkt wsparcia
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wsparcie/punkt wsparcia
Adam Lankamer
3punkt oparciaNatalia Kaluza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wsparcie/punkt wsparcia


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agata Sadza: punkty wsparcia: http://tinyurl.com/cc2vvc
37 mins

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
1 hr

agree  Polangmar
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punkt oparcia


Explanation:
hth

Natalia Kaluza
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8