KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

distress funds

Polish translation: fundusze ratunkowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distress funds
Polish translation:fundusze ratunkowe
Entered by: Polangmar

15:34 Feb 8, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / corporate recovery
English term or phrase: distress funds
How to translate 'distress funds' into Polish. I found it in the following heading: US distress funds investing in Europe. Maybe this sentence will also help to contextualize this term: The symposium (...) aimed to acquaint the British bankers with an emerging US style of corporate recovery, led by distressed debt investors and more actively engaged bondholder committees.
Uqula
fundusze ratunkowe
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/b827ae
http://tinyurl.com/czb47w
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fundusze ratunkowePolangmar
3 -1fundusze znajdujące się w rozpaczliwej sytuacjiRoman Kozierkiewicz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fundusze znajdujące się w rozpaczliwej sytuacji


Explanation:
Propozycja - chyba krócej się nie da,

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2622

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Darek Koter: na odwrót...distress founds to są fundusze które mają za zadanie "wspomagać" , a nie fundusze które są w kłopocie
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za korektę - zasugerowałem się terminem "distress selling".

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundusze ratunkowe


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/b827ae
http://tinyurl.com/czb47w

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2532