KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

U.S. acquirer processors authorization system

Polish translation: system autoryzacji (używany przez) firmy pośredniczące w tranzakcjach kredyowe


22:09 Feb 11, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: U.S. acquirer processors authorization system
XXX Bank has been notified by VISA Fraud Control & Investigations of a confirmed network intrusion that has put VISA account numbers at risk. The reported incident involves unauthorized access to a U.S. acquirer processors authorization system that included Primary Account Numbers and expiration dates. No magnetic stripe track data has been identified at risk in this matter.

Dziękuję z góry.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Polish translation:system autoryzacji (używany przez) firmy pośredniczące w tranzakcjach kredyowe
Explanation:
dlugo ale dokladnie (chyba)
"Acquirer Processor: a financial institution that acquires financial transactions from ATMs, POS terminals etc, sends these via a switch to the issuer processor for authorization and then settles authorized transactions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-12 05:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kredytowe = kredytowych of course ew. obsludze tranzakcji kredytowcyh
Selected response from:

CalBoy
Grading comment
Thanks ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3system autoryzacji (używany przez) firmy pośredniczące w tranzakcjach kredyowe
CalBoy
2centrum rozliczeniowe
geopiet


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acquirer processors authorization system
centrum rozliczeniowe


Explanation:
Acquiring Processor: The processor provides credit card processing, billing, reporting and settlement, and operational services to the acquirer. Many financial institutions hire a third party for more cost-effective bankcard processing. - http://tinyurl.com/c4ubl6

Po wprowadzeniu przez sprzedawcę kwoty transakcji wszystkie dane – w tym numer karty, okres ważności i kwota transakcji – są przesyłane do centrum rozliczeniowego, które z kolei łączy się z bankiem-wydawcą karty dla potwierdzenia, że transakcja daną kartą na daną kwotę może zostać przeprowadzona. - http://tinyurl.com/c93vaj

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 191

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
u.s. acquirer processors authorization system
system autoryzacji (używany przez) firmy pośredniczące w tranzakcjach kredyowe


Explanation:
dlugo ale dokladnie (chyba)
"Acquirer Processor: a financial institution that acquires financial transactions from ATMs, POS terminals etc, sends these via a switch to the issuer processor for authorization and then settles authorized transactions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-12 05:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kredytowe = kredytowych of course ew. obsludze tranzakcji kredytowcyh

CalBoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks ;-)