KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

milestone payment

Polish translation: zapłata od realizacji etapu projektu


10:40 Apr 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: milestone payment
company a will make upfront payment of 30m USD upon signing the agreement and a milestone payment
tadream
Polish translation:zapłata od realizacji etapu projektu
Explanation:
nie wiem czego dotyczy umowa, bo wtedy latwiej byloby zdefiniowac ten 'milestone'.
Albo: platnosc nastapi po ukonczeniu etapu projektu; zaplata od wykonania planu
A milestone payment is a payment under the contract for work performed that led to the milestone deliverable. A milestone is a point in the project schedule that is a significant event.
Selected response from:

madziag
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5zapłata od realizacji etapu projektu
madziag
5główna płatność
Marek Urban
3 -1znaczna zaplataJan S


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zapłata od realizacji etapu projektu


Explanation:
nie wiem czego dotyczy umowa, bo wtedy latwiej byloby zdefiniowac ten 'milestone'.
Albo: platnosc nastapi po ukonczeniu etapu projektu; zaplata od wykonania planu
A milestone payment is a payment under the contract for work performed that led to the milestone deliverable. A milestone is a point in the project schedule that is a significant event.


    Reference: http://www.argospress.com/Resources/project-management/miles...
madziag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: inwestycji / przedsięwzięcia; projekt to kalka
1 hr

agree  PanPeter
13 hrs

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
154 days

agree  Joanna Borowska
2443 days

agree  cquest
2702 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
znaczna zaplata


Explanation:
chodzi chyba tutaj o wielkosc zaplaty, a nie ze jest historycznie dziejowa, etc.

Jan S
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cquest: na pewno nie
2701 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
główna płatność


Explanation:
w tym kontekście
w przeciwieństwie do upfront
Copyright (c) Penguin Books, 2000. All rights reserved.
<def id="200">a crucial stage in something’s development
upfront = Copyright (c) Penguin Books, 2000. All rights reserved.
<def>as payment in advance</def>
<defex>The star demanded $1 million up front

Marek Urban
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51