KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

spreads

Polish translation: raty


11:19 Aug 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: spreads
Meanwhile, a private placement of debt with US investors in the amount of USD XXX million
(approximately Eur XXX million) for a period of around 8.5 years considerably extended the
average maturity of the Group’s debt – to more than 4 years - while significantly reducing the
spreads paid by XXX on similar operations.

Czy chodzi tu o marże/ opłaty?
Stelm
Polish translation:raty
Explanation:
ale nie jestem pewna

http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=52629
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ma to sens. Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spreadMarcin Lejman
3 -1raty
*eva*


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
raty


Explanation:
ale nie jestem pewna

http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=52629

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ma to sens. Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcin Lejman: raczej nie, prędzej marża lub po prostu spread
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread


Explanation:
Nie jestem wcale pewien, czy spread można przetłumaczyć jako raty. O ile mi wiadomo, w polskim języku finansowym spread używa się po prostu jako spread i nie oznacza to rat, tylko różnicę dwóch wielko¶ci. Ale nie będę upierał się zbytnio przy tym tłumaczeniu - odno¶niki poniżej.


    Reference: http://www.gpw.com.pl/gpw.asp?cel=domy_maklerskie&k=7&i=/wym...
    Reference: http://www.brebank.com.pl/slownik.jhtml?dictId=2194
Marcin Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish