KudoZ home » English to Polish » Fisheries

grouper

Polish translation: granik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grouper
Polish translation:granik
Entered by: lim0nka

22:10 Apr 3, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: grouper
I'm looking for the polish word that is used for the english name of a particular fish called "Grouper".
Barbara
granik
Explanation:
PWN/Oxford
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2granik
lim0nka
4granik
bartek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granik


Explanation:
PWN/Oxford

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
3 days23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granik


Explanation:
granik (Epinephelus)
Kościuszko

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 26