KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

pigs in blankets

Polish translation: ostrygi smazone zawinięte w boczek


21:04 Jun 15, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: pigs in blankets
jakieś danie, ale jakie....:(
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Polish translation:ostrygi smazone zawinięte w boczek
Explanation:
mniej więcej
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi. Też lubię seafood, dlatego ten wybór :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ostrygi smazone zawinięte w boczek
Michal Berski
4krokiety / zawijańceMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3 +1Parówki w boczku z serem
DarekS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ostrygi smazone zawinięte w boczek


Explanation:
mniej więcej


    Reference: http://thefoody.com/hfish/blankets.html
Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi. Też lubię seafood, dlatego ten wybór :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Krystman-Meyers: w kanadzie to sa parowki zawijane w boczeku albo czasem tez w ciescie
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parówki w boczku z serem


Explanation:
Patrz link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-15 21:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ładna jest też nazwa oryginalna: \"swinki w kocach\"
Strona amerykańska wskazuje, że przepisy się zgadzają
http://southernfood.about.com/od/hotdogrecipes/r/bl30318l.ht...


    Reference: http://gotowanie.x3m.pl/index.php?przepis=7739
DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krokiety / zawijańce


Explanation:
tutaj http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pigs_in_blankets wytłumaczenie co to jest w Br i US Eng
Pigs in blankets is the name of a few different foods in the US and UK. Pigs in blankets is a colloquial British name given to chipolata sausages wrapped in bacon (streaky bacon is most common). These are cooked in the oven along with roast chicken or roast turkey, and served as an accompaniment to these dishes often as part of a Sunday roast or Christmas dinner.

In the United States, the term refers to sausages (usually small hot dogs like Vienna sausages) wrapped in biscuit dough and baked. They are served as an hors d'oeuvre or as a children's food. They are simliar to a small sausage roll. The name can also refer to a breakfast item in which a breakfast sausage is wrapped in a pancake. This item is common on menus at breakfast restaurants such as Denny's and IHOP.

Wynika z tego, że w UK to jakiegoś rodzaju zawijańce (kiełbaska zawijana w boczku) jak tu http://www.mniammniam.pl/p.php?p=5620

A w US to coś w rodzaju krokieta
Krokiet (SJP)
krokiet II m IV, D. -a, Ms. ~ecie; lm M. -y
1. kulka lub wałeczek z kartofli, mięsa, ryżu itp. obtoczone w tartej bułce lub zawinięte w naleśnik i obsmażone

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: trochę to zbyt ogólne nazwy, zawijańce to mogą być ciastka też, a w Polsce krokiety nadziewa się zwykle kapustą z grzybami
47 mins
  -> 'pib' moze oznaczas wiele potraw (od ostryg po parówki umieszczane w / zawijane od boczku po naleśniki); rok pracowałem w restauracji w UK i podanie 'ostryg w boczku' na śniadanie byłoby cokolwiek dziwne nawet dla nich - to takie mini hot-dogi :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Michal Berski, DarekS