KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

bay

Polish translation: przegrzebek pospolity


09:05 Jul 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / fish as food
English term or phrase: bay
"Scallops and bays both have ribbed fan shells, but bay scallops are smaller than scallops and are more widely available."

Zakładając, że scallop to pogrzebek... czym jest bay?
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Polish translation:przegrzebek pospolity
Explanation:
płytkowodny;)
Selected response from:

Agata Piskorska
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przegrzebek pospolity
Agata Piskorska
3PrzegrzebkiMagda33


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przegrzebek pospolity


Explanation:
płytkowodny;)


    Reference: http://konri2001.fm.interia.pl/malze.html#grzebek
Agata Piskorska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Przegrzebki


Explanation:
bay scallops
http://www.fiskbasen.se/index750.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-07-21 10:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przegrzebek SCB Argopecten irradians \"Bay scallop\"
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...

Magda33
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish