KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

cucumber rondels

Polish translation: plastry ogórka


15:12 Sep 7, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: cucumber rondels
Fragment menu: Pita squares with beef and babaghannoush on it and rare beef on cucumber rondels.
jodelka
Polish translation:plastry ogórka
Explanation:
rondel:
1. something round or circular
2. a decorative plate, panel

http://tinyurl.com/mmj3p

jak do menu to można to jeszcze jakoś "upoetycznić" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-09-07 16:01:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

znalazłam w jadłospisie: "Sałatka szwabska owinęta szynką
na plastrach ogórka"
http://tinyurl.com/mnwlp
Selected response from:

Olga Karp
Grading comment
A to mi nie przyszlo do glowy! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2plastry ogórka
Olga Karp
2Krążki ogórkaCortejo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Krążki ogórka


Explanation:
Strzał w ciemno raczej...

Albo "ogórki w krążki"...

Cortejo
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastry ogórka


Explanation:
rondel:
1. something round or circular
2. a decorative plate, panel

http://tinyurl.com/mmj3p

jak do menu to można to jeszcze jakoś "upoetycznić" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-09-07 16:01:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

znalazłam w jadłospisie: "Sałatka szwabska owinęta szynką
na plastrach ogórka"
http://tinyurl.com/mnwlp

Olga Karp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A to mi nie przyszlo do glowy! ;)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Super, jeszcze raz dzieki!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW: to może na "krążkach"...;)///talarki mi jakoś z pitą i babaganuszem nie chcą współpracować;)
1 min
  -> pewnie, że może być :-D; myślałam też o talarkach...

agree  Ossetta: albo lepiej plasterki www.wellnesslife.pl/index.php?view=new& lev=03&box_left_id=66&dest=631&box=right3&in=14
1 hr
  -> :-) Dzięki! jodełka ma w czym wybierać ;-)