ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

XXX Shortcake Crumb

Polish translation: kruche ciasto z nadzieniem/kruche ciasto z masą/kruche ciasto przekładane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:XXX Shortcake Crumb
Polish translation:kruche ciasto z nadzieniem/kruche ciasto z masą/kruche ciasto przekładane
Entered by: Kasia E Slobodzian-Taylor

20:06 Jun 2, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: XXX Shortcake Crumb
Jest to nazwa produktu i dalej mam informacje, któe pojawiają się na etykiecie. Składa się to z:

Ingredients: Wheatflour, Sugar, (NHVO) All-Vegetable Margarine, Water, Butter Flavouring (Natural), Salt

Co to jest? Bułka tarta?
M
maciejm
Poland
kruche ciasto z nadzieniem/kruche ciasto z masą/kruche ciasto przekładane
Explanation:
I've been supervising a busy restaurant here in Egnland for a while and can tell you that shortcake is przekładane ciasto (with cream and fruit) and crumb is the texture translated into kruche (kruszonka to crumble, np, rhubarb crumble). The shortcake uses heavy cream in place of butter or other fat. The dough is very wet, just like real Southern biscuit dough, and needs to be handled lightly. But the shortcake is creamy and rich -- just like its main ingredient -- and the crumb is as light as angel wings. Remeber, CREAM and FRUIT is the key!
Selected response from:

Kasia E Slobodzian-Taylor
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki. Właśnie otrzymałem informację od zleceniodawcy: "Shortcake Crumb is a kind of thick pancake, several of them with creme between them are used to prepare cakes."

A prawdę mówiąc byłem przekonany, że to kruszonka.
Dzięki,
M

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4kruszonkapikador
4kruche ciasto z nadzieniem/kruche ciasto z masą/kruche ciasto przekładane
Kasia E Slobodzian-Taylor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
xxx shortcake crumb
kruszonka


Explanation:
ze składników i nazwy CRUMB wychodzi mi takie coś, co się znajduje na cieście np. drożdżowym

pikador
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: też tak myślę
1 min
  -> Podziękował :)

agree  Tomasz Poplawski: ew. kruszonka na ciasto
26 mins
  -> Dzięki! A kruszonka to chyba zawsze na ciasto, w odróżnieniu od kruszona ;)

agree  Michal Berski
18 hrs

agree  legato
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx shortcake crumb
kruche ciasto z nadzieniem/kruche ciasto z masą/kruche ciasto przekładane


Explanation:
I've been supervising a busy restaurant here in Egnland for a while and can tell you that shortcake is przekładane ciasto (with cream and fruit) and crumb is the texture translated into kruche (kruszonka to crumble, np, rhubarb crumble). The shortcake uses heavy cream in place of butter or other fat. The dough is very wet, just like real Southern biscuit dough, and needs to be handled lightly. But the shortcake is creamy and rich -- just like its main ingredient -- and the crumb is as light as angel wings. Remeber, CREAM and FRUIT is the key!



    Reference: http://www.contracostatimes.com/living/ci_6019476
Kasia E Slobodzian-Taylor
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Dzięki. Właśnie otrzymałem informację od zleceniodawcy: "Shortcake Crumb is a kind of thick pancake, several of them with creme between them are used to prepare cakes."

A prawdę mówiąc byłem przekonany, że to kruszonka.
Dzięki,
M

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  legato: Z wyjaśnieniem co do "short cake" zgadzam się, ale tu chodzi chyba tylko o kruszonkę//Thanks. Good to know.
18 hrs
  -> well, that's what on a la carte at my restaurant. Trust me, it's not kruszonka. Kruszonka translates as crumble. It's a British thing.