KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

Egg dough

Polish translation: ciasto jajeczne


11:36 May 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food industry
English term or phrase: Egg dough
[groceries]
Sebastian Kumos
Polish translation:ciasto jajeczne
Explanation:
jest wiele rodzaj ciast, ciasto jajeczne to tylko jeden z rodzai.

Z takiego ciasta robi sie np. makarony. Mozna je tez kupic gotowe i samemu rozne rzeczy z niego czynic.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ciasto jajeczne
Lota
4 +1ciasto drożdżowe
leff
4Ciasto chlebowe
bartek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ciasto chlebowe


Explanation:
Angieslkie 'ciasto clebowe'. Bez drożdży. Obecnie częst stosowane jako podkład pizzy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 11:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ingredients:
Basic English Egg Dough

DESCRIPTION: A bread dough of milk, butter, and eggs.
1 & 1/2 cups milk, scalded
1/2 cup butter
2 tsp. salt
1/2 cup sugar
3 packages dry yeast
1/2 cup warm water
2 eggs, beaten
9 cups flour



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:06:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W uzupełnieniu przepis na egg dough bez drożdży za to z farszem z lososia

Pasty Dough:
This is a nice egg dough, which is easy to work with. This recipes makes enough to cover 1 to 2 times the salmon filling, depending on size of pasties. This recipe is also used as part of recipe 92, a Pork and Cheese tart, as part of recipe 15, a Fish or Meat Pasty, and as part of recipe 44, a Cheese and Bacon Pasty.



4 1/4 cups flour
1/2 cup butter
2 eggs
1/3 cup water
1 tsp salt (optional)
1 tsp sugar (optional)

Pour 4 cups flour into bowl. Heap into mound. Make a hollow at the center. Add an egg. Mix in. Repeat. Add softened butter. Mix in gently. Add water gradually, until dough is a good texture. Add remaining flour as needed. This should be rollable without adding flour.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cs-people.bu.edu/akatlas/Buch/recipe19.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: Patrz, a ja myślałem, że masa jajowa - pamiętam taki transparent z czasów komuny "Wydział Masy Jajowej na 30-lecie PRL" :-))
16 mins
  -> Też pamiętam. I co gorsze, pamiętam to 'egg dough'. Jakos dziwnie mi nie podeszło. A dziś wolę pizzę na podkładzie z ciasta drożdżowego :-)

disagree  leff: Ciasto chlebowe z reguły nie zawiera jajek. A w przytoczonym przepisie jak byk figurują drożdże
1 hr
  -> akurat w tym przepisie i nic nie poradze na to, ze Anglicy nazywaja to ciasto chlebowe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciasto drożdżowe


Explanation:
np. na baby wielkanocne

[Kuchnia Polska] + doświadczenie kuchenne




    Reference: http://www.godecookery.com/begrec/begrec31.htm
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: To NIE jes ciasto drozdzowe, Jezeli juz to podklad. I pisze to kucharka z 40-letnim stazem
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciasto jajeczne


Explanation:
jest wiele rodzaj ciast, ciasto jajeczne to tylko jeden z rodzai.

Z takiego ciasta robi sie np. makarony. Mozna je tez kupic gotowe i samemu rozne rzeczy z niego czynic.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dima41
2 hrs