KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

tray-bakes

Polish translation: wypieki z blachy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tray-bakes
Polish translation:wypieki z blachy
Entered by: literary

19:00 Nov 2, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: tray-bakes
W Płn. Irlandii. Wyjęte z zamrażarki, żeby komuś je zawieźć.
literary
ciasta z blachy
Explanation:
Na podstawie opisu ze strony + elementy leksykalne
Selected response from:

PROLIFICA
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ciasta z blachyPROLIFICA
3 -1wypieki z formyxxxAnnaGalway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciasta z blachy


Explanation:
Na podstawie opisu ze strony + elementy leksykalne

Example sentence(s):
  • Recipes for Cakes and Biscuits > Reviews > Easy Tray-Bakes: Lemon, Chocolate and Gingerbread

    Reference: http://www.ciao.co.uk/Recipes_for_Cakes_and_Biscuits__Review...
PROLIFICA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxK S: to be on the safe side... wypieki z blachy? The name can cover also scones which are tray baked but do not fall into ciasta
6 hrs
  -> It is, in fact, safer.

agree  Janina Nowrot
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wypieki z formy


Explanation:
np. caramel squares. Rzeczywiście na Północy to lubią

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 20:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, to niekoniecznie będą 'ciasteczka' - rzadko kiedy ma to formę pojedynczych ciasteczek, częściej wygląda to tak: pieczemy warstwę - chłodzimy - kroimy na kwadraty

xxxAnnaGalway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxK S: z formy means baked in a tin or deep dish not on a tray
6 hrs
  -> Traybakes wbrew temu, co by się wydawało, nie są zazwyczaj baked 'on a tray'... Patrz opis powyżej.