KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

challenge studies

Polish translation: tu: badania prowokacji/obciążenia (glutenem)


14:23 Jan 9, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: challenge studies
Przykład z internetu (w moim tekście chodzi o badania glutenu, ale miałam za mało kontekstu):

Challenge studies of human volunteers: ethical issues
There is a long history of medical research that involves intentionally infecting healthy people in order to study diseases and their treatments. Such research—what might be called "human challenge studies"—are an important strand of much current research—for example, in the development of vaccinations. The many international and national guidelines about the proper conduct of medical research do not specifically address human challenge studies. In this paper we review the guidelines on the risk of harm that healthy volunteers may be exposed to in the course of medical research.
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Polish translation:tu: badania prowokacji/obciążenia (glutenem)
Explanation:
tzn. zdrowych ludzi karmi się glutenem, zapewne w dawkach wyższych niż występujących w diecie, i patrzy co z tego wyniknie
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tu: badania prowokacji/obciążenia (glutenem)
Michal Berski
3 -1badanie (w celu sprawdzenia) skutecznosci (efektywnosci) leku
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu: badania prowokacji/obciążenia (glutenem)


Explanation:
tzn. zdrowych ludzi karmi się glutenem, zapewne w dawkach wyższych niż występujących w diecie, i patrzy co z tego wyniknie

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dziękuję!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
badanie (w celu sprawdzenia) skutecznosci (efektywnosci) leku


Explanation:
A "challenge study" is a study aimed at testing the effectiveness of a drug. In the case of the West Nile Virus vaccine, the way to conduct a challenge study would be to take a group of horses that had been given both initial doses of the vaccine. The horses would then be deliberately exposed to the disease - "challenged" with West Nile Virus. At that point, the researchers would collect all sorts of data, recording which (if any) horses became actively ill, HOW ill each horse became, how long each horse took to recover, and how many (if any) horses died from the disease. There are studies like these being conducted at various veterinary research facilities in the USA, and if I remember correctly, Fort Dodge Laboratories (Fort Dodge makes the WNV vaccine) was conducting some challenge studies of its own

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-09 14:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raczej badania - bo to z reguly zabiera troche czsu:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 15:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

badania w celu sprawdzenia wartosci odzywczych (glutenu)?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gluten

Az przeczytania kontekstu wynika, ze to jest badanie ryzyka zakazenia infekcyjnego, chyba nie bardzo glutenowego:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-09 21:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michal, dzikeuje za wytkniecie bledu. Nie mowie, ze gluten jest lekiem - ja tylko tlumaczylam "challenge studies" a pozniej czytalam podtekst, ktory tlumaczyl; o jakie badania chodzilo. W podtekscie, dokladnie cytuje " medical research that involves intentionally infecting healthy people " czyli intencjonalne zakazanie zdrowych ludzi.... Besides, the asker already pointed out to me this was not drug related study. Appreciate your disagree answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-09 22:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to "infekcyjnego" sie jakos wplatalo, gra slow; mialo byc zakazenie samo:( bo maslo przeciez jest maslane:)

Edyta Sawin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: Gluten nie jest lekiem, a przy okazji, co to jest zakażenie infekcyjne?
4 hrs
  -> :( see my answer above. Thanks!