KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

sorbet

Polish translation: sok mrożony


10:42 Jul 9, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: sorbet
Make your sorbet!
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Polish translation:sok mrożony
Explanation:
polski sorbet to napój:
sorbet «wschodni napój z osłodzonego soku owocowego z dodatkiem kwiatu pomarańczy, migdałów lub innych składników aromatycznych, podawany z lodem»
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

ameryjański sorbet to deser, serwowany podobnie jak lody

sorbet
n.
a tart ice, as of fruit juice, served as a dessert or, sometimes, between courses of a meal to refresh the palate
[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sorbetEnsor
4sok mrożony
leff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sorbet


Explanation:
identical

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
59 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  bartek
1 hr
  -> dzieki

neutral  leff: jednak nie, bo polski sorbet oznacza coś zupełnie innego niż amerykański
1 hr
  -> czy w kawiarni da sie zamowic sok morozony?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sok mrożony


Explanation:
polski sorbet to napój:
sorbet «wschodni napój z osłodzonego soku owocowego z dodatkiem kwiatu pomarańczy, migdałów lub innych składników aromatycznych, podawany z lodem»
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

ameryjański sorbet to deser, serwowany podobnie jak lody

sorbet
n.
a tart ice, as of fruit juice, served as a dessert or, sometimes, between courses of a meal to refresh the palate
[Webster's]

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you very much!