KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

carcass-

Polish translation: tusza


13:46 Nov 6, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: carcass-
normalnie to tusza zwierzeca ale w przypadku drobiu i ptactwa hodowlanego
magdat
Polish translation:tusza
Explanation:
" "tusze gęsie i kacze"
- oznaczają oskubane i wypatroszone tusze gęsi i kaczek bez głów i łap "
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziekuje za potwierdzenie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tuszka
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1tusza
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tusza


Explanation:
" "tusze gęsie i kacze"
- oznaczają oskubane i wypatroszone tusze gęsi i kaczek bez głów i łap "


    Reference: http://podatki.pl/sklep/bazaip/pkwiu/index01.htm
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
dziekuje za potwierdzenie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
24 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuszka


Explanation:
ptaki, króliki etc.

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: tuszka dotyczy raczej drobnego ptactwa. IMHO w odniesieniu do przepiórki czy kurczaka jeszcze ujdzie, ale indyka czy gęsi?
5 mins