KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

smoke flavouring

Polish translation: wędzenie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoke flavouring
Polish translation:wędzenie
Entered by: Andrzej Mierzejewski

07:24 Mar 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: smoke flavouring
(...) the European Union’s official journal for November 2003 even lists a regulation governing the use of smoke flavouring in food (...)
awdotia
Poland
wędzenie
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wędzenie
bartek
3 +2wędzenie
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4aromatyzowaniepidzej
4dodawanie (zmiane ) smaku przez wedzenie
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wędzenie


Explanation:
IMO

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-)))
1 min

agree  Kasia Ziolek
36 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wędzenie


Explanation:
... If you desire more smoke flavouring, try slow smoking the unseasoned ribs at 80C
to 85C for 2 to 4 hours and then bringing the temperature up to the desired ...
www.oscarenterprises.f2s.com/ useful_cooking_techniques.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: :-))))
2 mins

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dodawanie (zmiane ) smaku przez wedzenie


Explanation:
Inna propozycja

to jest dokladne tlumaczenie

Glownym slowem jest tu flavouring

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aromatyzowanie


Explanation:
stosowanie dymu wędzarniczego do aromatyzowania produktów spożywczych

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16