KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

peanut butter

Polish translation: masło orzechowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peanut butter
Polish translation:masło orzechowe

23:41 Apr 1, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: peanut butter
type of food
Ac
masło orzechowe
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11masło orzechowe
MonikaSojka
4masło fistaszkowe
leff
3maslo z orzeszkow (ziemnych)Jan S


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
masło orzechowe


Explanation:
.

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agata Piskorska: inaczej się nie da:))
14 mins

agree  Kornelia Longoria
15 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
34 mins

agree  mdarron
1 hr

agree  lim0nka: powszechnie mówi się na to "masło orzechowe", bez wnikania w rodzaj orzechów, z jakich się je robi (o innym maśle, np. z orzechów laskowych, nigdy nie słyszałam)
7 hrs

agree  warsaw_guy
7 hrs

agree  MateuszJ
7 hrs

agree  Witold Raczynski: bardzo lubię
7 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
8 hrs

agree  Kasia Ziolek
1 day16 hrs

agree  magry
3 days20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maslo z orzeszkow (ziemnych)


Explanation:
Nie smakuje to jak maslo.

Jan S
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masło fistaszkowe


Explanation:
masło arachidowe

Both names are used and are correct. But much often is used 'masło orzechowe', which is misleading, because butter made from hazelnuts is 'orzechowe' too.

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lim0nka: a jadłeś kiedyś masło z orzechów laskowych? bo ja się z czymś takim nigdy nie spotkałam // nutella to krem czekoladowo-orzechowy, nie masło
39 mins
  -> czyżby? Nutelli nigdy nie jadłaś? Nie wierzę