KudoZ home » English to Polish » Forestry / Wood / Timber

wood chipping machine

Polish translation: rębak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wood chipping machine
Polish translation:rębak
Entered by: grzes

16:31 Feb 21, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: wood chipping machine
If 0 is indicated as the reject width, the board will be sent to the chipping machine.
grzes
United States
rębak
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

BARBARA SCHNEIDER
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rębak
BARBARA SCHNEIDER
4wiórkarka
Witold Wiechowski
4strugarka (reczna)
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strugarka (reczna)


Explanation:
sl. lesnictwa i drzewiarstwa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-21 17:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ręczna - sorki, ale sprawdzam moje kodowanie :-)

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 160

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rębak


Explanation:
IMHO

BARBARA SCHNEIDER
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: ja bym przestrugal taką deskę na mniejszy wymiar, ale to chyba rębak
17 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiórkarka


Explanation:
Maszyny i urządzenia dla przemysłu leśnego
http://tinyurl.com/of4lx

Witold Wiechowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish