KudoZ home » English to Polish » Forestry / Wood / Timber

sheet plant

Polish translation: wytwórnia tektury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheet plant
Polish translation:wytwórnia tektury
Entered by: Juicetynka

01:00 Feb 21, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: sheet plant
The company acquires company X, sheet plant in Argenteuil, near Paris. X brings an important industrial packaging customer to the company (automotive parts).
Juicetynka
wytwórnia tektury
Explanation:
W tym kontekście.

Wytwórnia Tektury Nowa Dęba - Producent opakowań z tektury i wyrobów tekturowych
http://tinyurl.com/2fn8bx

http://tinyurl.com/2g4rph

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-21 03:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jednak chyba powinno być:
- producent/wytwórnia (opakowań z tektury) i wyrobów tekturowych
- producent/wytwórnia opakowań i (innych) wyrobów z tektury (i papieru)

Sheet plants convert corrugated sheet board into various forms of packaging, from simple boxes and trays to multi-point glued boxes and highly printed display packs and point of sale units.
http://tinyurl.com/25cx53

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-21 19:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Źle postawiłem nawias - miało być:
- producent/wytwórnia opakowań z tektury (i wyrobów tekturowych)

Czyli "producent/wytwórnia opakowań z tektury" lub "producent/wytwórnia opakowań z tektury i wyrobów tekturowych".

corrugated plant - wytwórnia tektury falistej
containerboard plant - wytwórnia tektury opakowaniowej
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Cheers :]
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wytwórnia tekturyPolangmar
4walcownia blach
Kornelia Longoria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walcownia blach


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://baztech.icm.edu.pl/baztech/cgi-bin/btgetdoc.cgi?BPZ3-...
Kornelia Longoria
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wytwórnia tektury


Explanation:
W tym kontekście.

Wytwórnia Tektury Nowa Dęba - Producent opakowań z tektury i wyrobów tekturowych
http://tinyurl.com/2fn8bx

http://tinyurl.com/2g4rph

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-21 03:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jednak chyba powinno być:
- producent/wytwórnia (opakowań z tektury) i wyrobów tekturowych
- producent/wytwórnia opakowań i (innych) wyrobów z tektury (i papieru)

Sheet plants convert corrugated sheet board into various forms of packaging, from simple boxes and trays to multi-point glued boxes and highly printed display packs and point of sale units.
http://tinyurl.com/25cx53

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-21 19:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Źle postawiłem nawias - miało być:
- producent/wytwórnia opakowań z tektury (i wyrobów tekturowych)

Czyli "producent/wytwórnia opakowań z tektury" lub "producent/wytwórnia opakowań z tektury i wyrobów tekturowych".

corrugated plant - wytwórnia tektury falistej
containerboard plant - wytwórnia tektury opakowaniowej

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Cheers :]
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do the English really need three different plants to make one thing :D ?Thanks