KudoZ home » English to Polish » Forestry / Wood / Timber

wood chipper

Polish translation: rębak


22:32 Jul 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: wood chipper
Czy to będzie rębak do drewna? Czy po prostu rębak? Bo jak rozumiem, wood chips to zrębki/zrąbki drzewne (http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/39938).

To transform a large log into small wood chips normally means using a lot of heavy equipment. Hardware, ranging from cranes and trucks to tractors and trailers with special chippers, has played a part in the wood chip production process. But in 2006, Xyz, a German company which services heavy machinery, realised that a mobile wood chipper could make this process much easier.
M.A.B.
Netherlands
Polish translation:rębak
Explanation:
tak to się u nas nazywa :)
Selected response from:

Adamir
Grading comment
Tak jak myślałem :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rębakAdamir
3rębarko-rozdrabniarka
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rębak


Explanation:
tak to się u nas nazywa :)

Adamir
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak jak myślałem :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rębarko-rozdrabniarka


Explanation:

http://www.traktorek.pl/produkty/rebaki-rozdrabniarki.html

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4