KudoZ home » English to Polish » Furniture / Household Appliances

Ice maker valve hookup

Polish translation: instalacja kostkarki do lodu


12:10 Feb 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Ice maker valve hookup
Dźwięki wytwarzane przez chłodziarkę:

Here are some of the noises you may hear and what they are:
• Freezer or refrigerator fresh food fan: sounds like air
rushing or whirling
• Sealed system (evaporator and heat exchanger)
refrigerant flow: sounds like gurgles, pops or boiling
water
• Defrost heater: sizzles, hisses or pops
• Condenser fan: air rushes and whirls
• Compressor: has a high pitched hum or pulsating sound
• **Ice maker valve hookup**: buzzes when ice maker fills with
water. This occurs whether or not the unit is connected to
water supply. If the unit is not connected to water supply,
stop sound by raising ice maker arm to off position.
Piotr Makuch
Poland
Polish translation:instalacja kostkarki do lodu
Explanation:
dziwna nazwa ale stosowana dość popularnie
Selected response from:

PanPeter
Grading comment
Thx, PanPeter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instalacja kostkarki do lodu
PanPeter
4przyłącze zaworu wytwornicy lodu
Marian Krzymiński
3przymocowanie zaworu wytwarzacza lodu
Andrew Stanleyson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ice maker valve hookup
przymocowanie zaworu wytwarzacza lodu


Explanation:
chyba tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-17 12:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo podłączenie

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ice maker valve hookup
instalacja kostkarki do lodu


Explanation:
dziwna nazwa ale stosowana dość popularnie

PanPeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thx, PanPeter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: na ładnie
16 mins

agree  maciejm: Niedawno sam o czymś takim tłumaczyłem. :-)
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice maker valve hookup
przyłącze zaworu wytwornicy lodu


Explanation:
IMHO, link poniżej


    Reference: http://www.alab.com.pl/sprzet/products/?field=group&value=9
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36