KudoZ home » English to Polish » Furniture / Household Appliances

carpet punch

Polish translation: punca do (wykrawania) otworów (w wykładzinie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carpet punch
Polish translation:punca do (wykrawania) otworów (w wykładzinie)
Entered by: Polangmar

21:13 Feb 8, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: carpet punch
During glueing the carpet can be stretched with a knee fastener and a carpet punch.
margomala
punca/wybijak do (wykrawania/wycinania) otworów (w wykładzinie)
Explanation:
Skywalker Signature Series 5/8in Carpet Punch Tool
Product Description
This punch tool neatly trims away carpeting, leaving a clean, fiber-free area for drilling or cable-fishing. It makes a hole suitable for coax cable. An inside taper allows you to remove the discarded carpet from the tool barrel. size: 5/8in diameter.
http://kreativesolutionsweb.com/sksise5caput.html

http://tinyurl.com/beabhl
http://tinyurl.com/asan67
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3punca/wybijak do (wykrawania/wycinania) otworów (w wykładzinie)Polangmar
3 -1pobijak / dobijak
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pobijak / dobijak


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/c6kp2j - angielskie
http://tinyurl.com/czfxjk - polskie


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Pobijak to rodzaj młotka: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pobijak . W polskim linku nie ma podpisu, więc nie wiadomo, co on przedstawia - zresztą to narzędzie wygląda inaczej niż "carpet punch": http://je.pl/uzth . Dobijak: http://je.pl/hlv5 .
54 mins
  -> ma Pan rację o narzędziu do dykładzin :(, natomiast myli się Pan o pobijakach, to nie tylko młotki.. - http://tinyurl.com/cumwso

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punca/wybijak do (wykrawania/wycinania) otworów (w wykładzinie)


Explanation:
Skywalker Signature Series 5/8in Carpet Punch Tool
Product Description
This punch tool neatly trims away carpeting, leaving a clean, fiber-free area for drilling or cable-fishing. It makes a hole suitable for coax cable. An inside taper allows you to remove the discarded carpet from the tool barrel. size: 5/8in diameter.
http://kreativesolutionsweb.com/sksise5caput.html

http://tinyurl.com/beabhl
http://tinyurl.com/asan67

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Dzięki