KudoZ home » English to Polish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

even money

Polish translation: wygrywasz tyle samo ile postawiłeś


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you win even money
Polish translation:wygrywasz tyle samo ile postawiłeś
Entered by: Stanislaw Czech, MCIL

13:27 Aug 15, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / craps
English term or phrase: even money
You win even money if the next roll is either a 7 or 11.
Gram w crapsa. Rzuca się w tym cudzie kościami
any ideas?
bartek
wygrywasz tyle samo ile postawiłeś
Explanation:
even money: odds in betting that offer the gambler the chance of winning as much as he has staked (OED)
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wygrywasz tyle samo ile postawiłeś
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3(grać na) równe pieniądze
Caryl Swift
3równe pieniądze/suma (1:1)Przemysław Szkodziński
2te same pieniądze
DarekS


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(grać na) równe pieniądze


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/kcy2x
http://tinyurl.com/kmw4l
http://tinyurl.com/zp4rp

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
te same pieniądze


Explanation:
even money (1:1) or even money (1 to 1)

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to win even money
wygrywasz tyle samo ile postawiłeś


Explanation:
even money: odds in betting that offer the gambler the chance of winning as much as he has staked (OED)

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
57 mins
  -> Dziękuje bardzo :-)

agree  SlawekW: albo "wygrywasz równowartość stawki"
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki, co do równowartości stawki - nie wiem czy nie mogłoby o byc mylące przy kilku graczach mogąc sugerowa, że stawka to to co postawili wszyscy razem wzięci.

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
16 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)

neutral  Przemysław Szkodziński: Co do poprawności merytorycznej Pańskiej propozycji zastrzeżeń mieć nie można, ale tak długie określenia/zwroty są raczej niespotykane w kasynach (wynika to z potrzeby szybkiego komunikowania przez krupiera wysokości wygranych itp.)
3 days13 hrs
  -> Można zrezygnowac z "samo" - "wygrywasz tyle ile postawiles" w końcu fraza "you win even money" ma 15 liter więc tez nie jest bardzo krótka.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
równe pieniądze/suma (1:1)


Explanation:
Tak się to bodaj określa w światku hazardowym. Wygrana w stosunku 1:1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-15 13:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popsułem link: https://www.europoker.com/pl/text/blackjack


    Reference: http://https://www.europoker.com/pl/text/blackjack
    Reference: http://www.kasyno.friko.pl/kosci_w_kasynie.htm
Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish