KudoZ home » English to Polish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

loaded dice

Polish translation: obciążone kości


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loaded dice
Polish translation:obciążone kości
Entered by: Lota

20:02 Apr 2, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: loaded dice
sfałszowane kości. Mam wrażenie, że loaded dice to są kości cięższe niż inne. Jak się nazywa to fałszerstwo po polsku?
Lota
United States
obciążone kości
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Scherzando
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4obciążone kości
Scherzando
3fałszywe kości
Kamil Tylutki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obciążone kości


Explanation:
IMO

Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
5 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk
21 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Mariusz Stepien:
25 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Kan_Kaiko
15 hrs

1 day16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fałszywe kości


Explanation:
tak tez mozna je nazwac

Example sentence(s):
  • Towar tak luksusowy jak księgi był łakomym kąskiem dla złodziei (na uczelniach nie brakowało też oszustów - fałszywe kości do gry wyeksponowane są w jednej z gablot).

    Reference: http://miasta.gazeta.pl/krakow/1,35796,4570596.html
Kamil Tylutki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish