ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

baby games

Polish translation: bobasy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby games
Polish translation:bobasy
Entered by: p_t

22:14 Aug 17, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: baby games
The best online baby games!

At ... you will find a wide variety of baby games for you and your kids to choose from. Our collection consists of the best and most popular online baby games. With something for every age, no one misses out on the fun at play baby games. Pick your choice today and let the fun begin.
p_t
Poland
bobasy
Explanation:
http://www.naprzerwie.pl/naprzerwie/tag/bobasy
Tak się nazywały te lalki, którymi ja się bawiłam: wyglądające jak niemowlaki, którymi trzeba się było opiekować.
Wydaje mi się, że nie są to gry dla najmłodszych, tylko dla dziewczynek (raczej), taka zabawa "w dom". Myślałam też początkowo o Niani jak nazwa kategorii gry, ale nie wiem, czy wszystko będzie do tego pasowało. Bobasy (mam nadzieję, że określenie niearchaiczne;)) stanowią chyba szersze pojęcie całej kategorii.
Selected response from:

Małgorzata Szczypińska, PhD
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bobasy
Małgorzata Szczypińska, PhD
4gry dla maluchów/gry dla małych dzieci
Dorota Goczal
4gry dziecięcePolangmar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gry dziecięce


Explanation:
Graj 407 za darmo Gry dziecięce online i 7179 gier flash za darmo na GraMalpa.pl.
http://tinyurl.com/3c7ncr9

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gry dla maluchów/gry dla małych dzieci


Explanation:
dlatego, że są gry "kids games" i "baby games" np: "baby Enistein" które kierowane są do maluchów, a nie do starszych dzieci.

http://www.tik-tak.pl/gry_online/d.3.Gry_dla_malych_dzieci.h...

http://gry.misiakowo.pl/gry_dla_dzieci/gra_biedronka_dla_mal...


gry dla dzieci w różnym wieku





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-18 00:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gameswithbaby.com/

"Baby Activities and Baby Games

GameswithBaby.com is a free online compilation of the best developmental baby games and baby activities. Our collection includes over forty brain, motor, social, and language skill building baby games for children between 0 - 12+ months of age. All of the baby games are developmental as well as fun. While you probably already play some of these baby games with your child, our hope is that you discover some new activities that will help your baby grow up smart, secure, and happy!"

Dorota Goczal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bobasy


Explanation:
http://www.naprzerwie.pl/naprzerwie/tag/bobasy
Tak się nazywały te lalki, którymi ja się bawiłam: wyglądające jak niemowlaki, którymi trzeba się było opiekować.
Wydaje mi się, że nie są to gry dla najmłodszych, tylko dla dziewczynek (raczej), taka zabawa "w dom". Myślałam też początkowo o Niani jak nazwa kategorii gry, ale nie wiem, czy wszystko będzie do tego pasowało. Bobasy (mam nadzieję, że określenie niearchaiczne;)) stanowią chyba szersze pojęcie całej kategorii.

Małgorzata Szczypińska, PhD
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karol Kacprzak
4 hrs
  -> dzięki