KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

wraparound glasses

Polish translation: okulary panoramiczne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wraparound glasses
Polish translation:okulary panoramiczne
Entered by: dorotask

13:18 Jun 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: wraparound glasses
Someday he'd have a car. And a driver like that potbellied, tough-guy in the black suit with boots and wraparound glasses.

Jakie¶ specjalne okulary dla kierowców, z gumk± dokoła głowy, czy co?
allp
Poland
okulary panoramiczne
Explanation:
może tak?
Selected response from:

dorotask
Grading comment
O to chodziło - szeroko na boki. Bardzo dziękuję wszystkim! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gogle
bartek
4okulary zasłaniające pół twarzy
petrolhead
3okulary panoramiczne
dorotask


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gogle


Explanation:
jesli sie nie myle

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 158

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
okulary zasłaniające pół twarzy


Explanation:
tu chodzi o okulary zachodzące na skronie, albo w sportowym stylu, albo w "stylu ochriniarzy".

Skoro to wsółczesnie w USA, to gogli w samochodzie już się nie nosi.

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 60

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
okulary panoramiczne


Explanation:
może tak?

dorotask
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
O to chodziło - szeroko na boki. Bardzo dziękuję wszystkim! :)