KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hello sexy

Polish translation: czesc lalunia


12:05 Jul 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
English term or phrase: hello sexy
a greeting to a pretty woman.

Can you provide the detail on how to say this also? Breaking the words down into smaller bits to get the prenuntiation correct?
adran
Polish translation:czesc lalunia
Explanation:
jako ze kontekst jest oparty na regulach lekkiego podrywania raczej, a nie wyrazenia podziwu
Selected response from:

Kokosik
Grading comment
can i ask why i may get into trouble saying this one?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3czesc laluniaKokosik
4 +1hej sexy
*eva*


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
czesc lalunia


Explanation:
jako ze kontekst jest oparty na regulach lekkiego podrywania raczej, a nie wyrazenia podziwu

Kokosik
Grading comment
can i ask why i may get into trouble saying this one?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: ehm - Asker nie zna polskiego i prosi i transkrypcję :-)
1 min

agree  mdarron: I'd hope he is well acquainted with this "pretty woman" or else he might get in trouble..."greeting" someone this way
51 mins

agree  dogandbone: The transcription is the most difficult part of it, I'm afraid...
57 mins

neutral  *eva*: well acquainted and/or most probably drunk! ;P
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hej sexy


Explanation:
i'd say :)

hej => hey
sexy = sexy

that's clearly understood in Polish and it's quite a flattery greeting i must say :)

hth


*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: sound much nicer than "czesc lalunia"
53 mins
  -> it does! thanks :)