KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

T.D.

Polish translation: Teachta Dala


09:24 Aug 8, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: T.D.
Mr John Smith T.D., MEP

Autor dokumentu roboczego dotyczącego energii pozyskiwanej z biomasy oraz biopaliw w UE
tabor
Poland
Polish translation:Teachta Dala
Explanation:
członek irlandzkiego parlamentu, możliwe?
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
dziękuję SławkowiW, dziękuję Cyborgowi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poseł / deputowanyMarcelina Haftka
3 +1Teachta Dala
SlawekW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
t.d.
Teachta Dala


Explanation:
członek irlandzkiego parlamentu, możliwe?

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dziękuję SławkowiW, dziękuję Cyborgowi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen: dokladnie, tylko wydaje mi sie, musi byc TD, bez kropki
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
t.d.
poseł / deputowany


Explanation:
TD = Teachta Dála – Irish for "assembly delegate".

MEP = member of European Parliament




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teachta_D%C3%A1la
Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16