KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

have one up on sb.

Polish translation: mieć nad kimś przewagę


10:24 Feb 12, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: have one up on sb.
[The popular girls and their followers] are so caught up in the lure of popularity and staying there, they don't realize that another group [of girls] has one up on them. They are called the Gamma Girls.

Więcej o Queen Bees, Wannabes i Gamma Girls można znaleźć
Piotr Turski
Poland
Polish translation:mieć nad kimś przewagę
Explanation:
albo dosłownie - być o oczko lepszym niż ktoś

HTH
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mieć nad kimś przewagęMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4jest goralegato


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mieć nad kimś przewagę


Explanation:
albo dosłownie - być o oczko lepszym niż ktoś

HTH


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
6 hrs
  -> dzięki

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jest gora


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84