KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Dear Magda, very sorry but the party on Friday is cancelled, Regards Joan

Polish translation: Droga Magdo...


12:47 Jul 3, 2007
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Short normal sentence
English term or phrase: Dear Magda, very sorry but the party on Friday is cancelled, Regards Joan
Hi,

I wonder if one of my Polish-speaking colleagues would be so kind as the translate this sentence to Polish? It is for a friend who does not speak good English.

Many thanks in advance,
Søren
Soren Petersen
United States
Polish translation:Droga Magdo...
Explanation:
Droga Magdo,
Przykro mi, ale impreza piątkowa została odwołana.
Pozdrawiam,
Joan
If it is an informal party.
Przykro mi, ale piątkowe przyjęcie zostało odwołane.
Pozdrawiam,
Joan
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Droga Magdo...
IwonaASzymaniak
5 +2(Droga) Magdo! Przykro mi, ale piątkowa impreza jest odwołana. Pozdrawiam, Joan.
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dear magda, very sorry but the party on friday is cancelled, regards joan
(Droga) Magdo! Przykro mi, ale piątkowa impreza jest odwołana. Pozdrawiam, Joan.


Explanation:
You can leave the "Droga" out, as the "dear" in Polish would most certainly not be used by teenagers or people in their 20s-30s.


hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-03 12:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, if you leave the "droga" out, then the beginning of the sentence changes to:

Magda, przykro mi..... (in colloquial usage, the last character changes from o to a, in formal and proper usage it doesn't) ;o)

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: :)))))
4 mins

agree  Barbara Gadomska
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dear magda, very sorry but the party on friday is cancelled, regards joan
Droga Magdo...


Explanation:
Droga Magdo,
Przykro mi, ale impreza piątkowa została odwołana.
Pozdrawiam,
Joan
If it is an informal party.
Przykro mi, ale piątkowe przyjęcie zostało odwołane.
Pozdrawiam,
Joan

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: :o)) // bardzo mnie ciekawi, jak robot dokonał wyboru odpowiedzi ;o)
5 mins
  -> mnie również, nawet nie zauważyłam :-) It wasn't me. :D

agree  Barbara Gadomska
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)