KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Happy New Years!

Polish translation: szczęśliwego każdego roku!


21:42 Oct 30, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Happy New Years!
Yes, with an s!
For a card to wish happy new years 2008, 2009, 2010,...
Ulybka
Germany
Polish translation:szczęśliwego każdego roku!
Explanation:
taka propozycja...
Selected response from:

Brzozajabrzoza
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Wszystkiego najlepszego!
Agnieszka Hayward
2 +2szczęśliwego każdego roku!
Brzozajabrzoza
3Wszystkiego najlepszego... rok po roku!xxxAnnaGalway
3Wszystkiego Najlepszego w Każdym Nowym Roku
EnglishDirect
2 +1Szczęśliwych Nowych Lat
Rafal Korycinski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happy new years!
Szczęśliwych Nowych Lat


Explanation:
A może Nowych Roków...?

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: http://tinyurl.com/36kwrh , http://tinyurl.com/3bgfm6 :)
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
happy new years!
Wszystkiego najlepszego!


Explanation:
...w kolejnych latach

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxK S
11 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
11 mins

agree  kizych
2 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
happy new years!
szczęśliwego każdego roku!


Explanation:
taka propozycja...

Brzozajabrzoza
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Myszk: podoba mi się :)
43 mins

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
50 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
happy new years!
Wszystkiego Najlepszego w Każdym Nowym Roku


Explanation:
albo tak

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
happy new years!
Wszystkiego najlepszego... rok po roku!


Explanation:
propozycja

xxxAnnaGalway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Rafal Korycinski, Agnieszka Hayward