KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ape's ape

Polish translation: małpa nad małpami


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ape's ape
Polish translation:małpa nad małpami
Entered by: literary

19:46 Nov 5, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ape's ape
Can this mean: superape?
literary
małpa nad małpami
Explanation:
coś jak "asinus asinorum"

chyba nie komplement
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Możecie sprawdzić w parze EN-EN (niedawno zadane pytanie moje). Oni zdecydowanie to potwierdzili.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2małpa nad małpami
Michal Berski
3małpa pozostanie (zawsze) małpą
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
małpa nad małpami


Explanation:
coś jak "asinus asinorum"

chyba nie komplement

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Możecie sprawdzić w parze EN-EN (niedawno zadane pytanie moje). Oni zdecydowanie to potwierdzili.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
21 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  Joanna Borowska: ano :)
3 days3 hrs
  -> Dzięki

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
małpa pozostanie (zawsze) małpą


Explanation:
Z przysłowia:
An ape's ape, a varlet's a varlet though they be clad in silk or scarlet.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanna Borowska: Hmmm.. teraz dopero zauważyłam, że w pytaniu jest "ape's ape" (a nie ape's AN ape). Czyli jednak racja po stronie Michała...
1 hr
  -> Proszę popatrzeć, w przysłowiu również jest "...ape's ape...".// Choć istotnie powinno być "an ape's an ape"; w niektórych cytatach zgubiono "an":)