KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pool boy

Polish translation: chłopak od basenu/chłopak od czyszczenia basenu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pool boy
Polish translation:chłopak od basenu/chłopak od czyszczenia basenu
Entered by: literary

18:29 Nov 7, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pool boy
W hotelu.
literary
chłopak od basenu/chłopak od czyszczenia basenu
Explanation:
just to keep the same slangy register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-12 11:25:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!
Selected response from:

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Najbardziej mnie przekonuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obsługa basenu
Adam Lankamer
3chłopak od basenu/chłopak od czyszczenia basenuxxxK S
3basenowy
Jakub Szacki
2Baseniak
Andrew Stanleyson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obsługa basenu


Explanation:
a w prywatnych domach to czyściciel basenów obsługujący kilka/kilkanaście posesji

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Longoria
26 mins

agree  legato
28 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basenowy


Explanation:
jak pokojowa

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Baseniak


Explanation:
to neologizm konieczny

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chłopak od basenu/chłopak od czyszczenia basenu


Explanation:
just to keep the same slangy register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-12 11:25:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Najbardziej mnie przekonuje.