KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

would that it might

Polish translation: chciałbym, żeby mogło byc inaczej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:would that it might
Polish translation:chciałbym, żeby mogło byc inaczej
Entered by: EnglishDirect

19:43 Jan 10, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / homework
English term or phrase: would that it might
zdanie jest takie:
I would that it might be otherwise.

(brak kontekstu) jest to zdanie do przetłumaczenia (praca domowa)
EnglishDirect
chciałbym, żeby mogło byc inaczej
Explanation:
Ale niestety jest jak jest :-)
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Wybieram tę opcję.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gdyby tylko mogło...
Maciek Drobka
3 +1chciałbym, żeby mogło byc inaczej
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3 +1bardzo bym chciał, żeby...Robert Foltyn
3Szkoda, że nie może być inaczej.Grzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bardzo bym chciał, żeby...


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=91583&dict=CA...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: plus za podanie źródła :)
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chciałbym, żeby mogło byc inaczej


Explanation:
Ale niestety jest jak jest :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Then you and your men will die. I would that it might be otherwise." He also took on a battle stance and prepared to charge his enemy
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Wybieram tę opcję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylwia Dziuba
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Szkoda, że nie może być inaczej.


Explanation:
albo ,,odwrotnie'' -w jakimś szczególnym kontekście.

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gdyby tylko mogło...


Explanation:
...być inaczej

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
1 hr
  -> dziękuję