KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kryptonite

Polish translation: słabostka


21:36 Feb 15, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: kryptonite
romantic kryptonite
jakies okreslenie sposobu zachowania, typu osobowosci
dinde
Polish translation:słabostka
Explanation:
ułomność

??

Kryptonite is a fictional substance from the Superman mythos, originating in the Superman radio show series. The material, usually shown as having been created from the remains of Superman's native planet of Krypton, generally has detrimental effects on Superman. The name "kryptonite" covers a variety of forms of the substance, but usually refers to the most common "green" form.

The word "kryptonite" can be used in speech as a synonym for "weakness".

całe zdanie by się przydało
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dięki wielkie - wstyd sie przyznać, ale nie ogladałam supermena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1słabostka
*eva*
3romantyk z Kryptonu / romantyczny Superman
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
romantyk z Kryptonu / romantyczny Superman


Explanation:
bo właściwie na to wychodzi
Krypton to fikcyjna planeta, z której wywodził się Clark Kent aka Superman :)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
słabostka


Explanation:
ułomność

??

Kryptonite is a fictional substance from the Superman mythos, originating in the Superman radio show series. The material, usually shown as having been created from the remains of Superman's native planet of Krypton, generally has detrimental effects on Superman. The name "kryptonite" covers a variety of forms of the substance, but usually refers to the most common "green" form.

The word "kryptonite" can be used in speech as a synonym for "weakness".

całe zdanie by się przydało

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dięki wielkie - wstyd sie przyznać, ale nie ogladałam supermena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Llewellyn: Spot on! Chocolate is my kryptonite!
12 hrs
  -> oh, Monika, so is mine... and men (did I just say that??) ;) I mean, Supermen.