KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

saloon bar/public bar

Polish translation: knajpa/pub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saloon bar/public bar
Polish translation:knajpa/pub
Entered by: xxxvenue

16:23 Feb 16, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: saloon bar/public bar
'How many bars are there in this hotel?'

'In order of low to high, a saloon bar, patronized in the evening. Public bar, popular with local workmen. Top of the tree, the luxurious Golden Room.'
literary
knapa/pub
Explanation:
")
Selected response from:

xxxvenue
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bar/pub
M.Kornijów
3 +1knapa/pubxxxvenue
3saloon bar/bar
Andrew Stanleyson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar/pub


Explanation:
pub w polsce kojarzy się z lokalem wyższej klasy niż bar. Myslę, że właśnie takie rozgraniczenie będzie praktyczne i czytelne.

M.Kornijów
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saloon bar/bar


Explanation:
simply

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allp: a coś po polsku? ;>
1 min
  -> knajpa i bar

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knapa/pub


Explanation:
")

Example sentence(s):
  • W porządku rosnącym jeżeli chodzi o klasę: knajjpa, pub, klub.
xxxvenue
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TLUMACZ77: hehe ciekawe skąd wzięłaś ten porządek :) ale ale ma to sens.
1 day22 hrs
  -> Merci, but I can't answer by mail: The Moderators turn a deaf ear to my pleas for access, cheers!