KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to recognize the impetus

Polish translation: stanowić odzwierciedlenie tendencji/praktyki


17:40 Mar 14, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to recognize the impetus
Z wewnętrznej instrukcji o zatwierdzaniu inwestycji, kwestiach podatkowych, itd.:

Income Taxes
Income taxes should be calculated in accordance with current federal, state, and local tax laws. A summary of the current rates can be found in the appendix. Any special tax advantages or disadvantages should be thoroughly discussed with the Corporate Controller and/or the Tax Administration Departments prior to the submission of the ACT (authorization for capital transaction).
All ACT's should utilize the current U.S. tax rate. In general, use of this rate gives credence to the company's position as a global corporation and *recognizes the impetus* to obtain the lowest possible tax exposure worldwide. More specifically, use of this rate establishes a standard measure of comparability between U.S. and non-U.S. projects.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Polish translation:stanowić odzwierciedlenie tendencji/praktyki
Explanation:
np. tak
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stanowić odzwierciedlenie tendencji/praktyki
Adam Lankamer
4bierze pod uwagę/uwzględnia nacisklegato
4stanowi wyraz dążenia
Maciek Drobka
4 -1nadawać ramy prawne staraniom/dążeniom, legitymizować starania/dążeniaPolangmar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stanowić odzwierciedlenie tendencji/praktyki


Explanation:
np. tak

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stanowi wyraz dążenia


Explanation:
Propo.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 220

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bierze pod uwagę/uwzględnia nacisk


Explanation:
>

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nadawać ramy prawne staraniom/dążeniom, legitymizować starania/dążenia


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3x2me6

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: a gdzie są tu jakiekolwiek "ramy prawne" (legal framework)?
7 hrs
  -> Nie wszystko trzeba tłumaczyć słowo w słowo, a sens jest właśnie taki. Poza tym podałem drugą propozycję (gdzie tu jest jakiekolwiek "legitimize"?:))).