KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

home truth

Polish translation: gorzka prawda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home truth
Polish translation:gorzka prawda
Entered by: Jarosław Napierała

22:35 Feb 9, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: home truth
He was not obviously going to be put away by a few home truth.
dinde
gorzka prawda
Explanation:
tak
Selected response from:

Jarosław Napierała
Grading comment
Dzięki serdeczne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gorzka prawda
Jarosław Napierała
3kilka słów prawdy
Ola Kubiak
Summary of reference entries provided
sa jeszcze prawdy kardynalne..
Teresa Pelka

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gorzka prawda


Explanation:
tak

Jarosław Napierała
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Dzięki serdeczne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska: ładnie
11 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  geopiet: A key or basic truth, especially one that is discomforting to acknowledge - http://tinyurl.com/c8nqpm
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  EnglishDirect
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  motyl
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kilka słów prawdy


Explanation:
albo tak

Ola Kubiak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 day18 hrs
Reference: sa jeszcze prawdy kardynalne..

Reference information:
ale te sa niekoniecznie gorzkie; ten zwrot (home truth) bywa uzywany w odniesieniu do praktyk handlowych (tez niekoniecznie gorzko) - linki ponizej


    Reference: http://www.hometruth.org.uk/
    Reference: http://www.hometruth.com/
Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish