KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Street Life Soccer Project

Polish translation: Uliczna Liga Piłki Nożnej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Street Life Soccer Project
Polish translation:Uliczna Liga Piłki Nożnej
Entered by: Miriam300

17:07 Feb 19, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Street Life Soccer Project
Potrzebuję tłumaczenia nazwy tego projektu, występującej w takim kontekście (brytyjskim):

*Street Life Soccer Project*
FITC (Football in the Community) launched their *Street Life Soccer Project* in August 2007, securing funding from the Football Foundation, Norfolk Learning Partnership and Blue Cat Initiative.
The project targets 10 socially excluded groups per year including homeless people, vulnerably housed, asylum seekers, refugees and ethnic minority groups. It also provides preventative work to children at risk of becoming homeless.
Street Life Soccer uses football as a tool to engage the target group and provide a coach education and accredited education programme to move their lives on positively. An adult league has been established to provide competitive opportunities and from this the players will be selected to particpate in a representative team as part of progress.
Street Life Soccer aims to create new football volunteers through referees, league administration, and coaching and leadership courses. We also aim to progress the groups into local affiliated football creating sustainable FA Charter Standard football clubs in the future.


Z góry dziękuję
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Uliczna Liga Piłki Nożnej
Explanation:
moze tak--uliczna liga piłki nożnej

Obecnie stowarzyszenie organizuje uliczną ligę piłki nożnej. ... rozwijanie bazy mieszkaniowej dla osób wykluczonych społecznie (domy wspólnoty, ... Program ten reprezentuje wyjątkową inicjatywę społecznego budownictwa mieszkalnego ... Z jednej strony udział ten ma charakter edukacyjny i rehabilitacyjny, ...


Selected response from:

Miriam300
Grading comment
dzięki wielkie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Uliczna Liga Piłki Nożnej
Miriam300
3Projekt "Z piłką do ludzi"Kjub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
street life soccer project
Uliczna Liga Piłki Nożnej


Explanation:
moze tak--uliczna liga piłki nożnej

Obecnie stowarzyszenie organizuje uliczną ligę piłki nożnej. ... rozwijanie bazy mieszkaniowej dla osób wykluczonych społecznie (domy wspólnoty, ... Program ten reprezentuje wyjątkową inicjatywę społecznego budownictwa mieszkalnego ... Z jednej strony udział ten ma charakter edukacyjny i rehabilitacyjny, ...





    Reference: http://www.barka.org.pl/sas/wspolpraca.htm
Miriam300
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
dzięki wielkie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Bubz
4 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Barbara Fiter
8 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  petrolhead
11 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Polangmar
1 day2 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
street life soccer project
Projekt "Z piłką do ludzi"


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Nawiasem mówiąc, może tak naprawdę lepiej zostawić oryginał (to w sumie nazwa własna) i załatwić to opisowo. No ale nie wiem, jakie jest przeznaczenie tekstu.

Kjub
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubz: Ladnie brzmi, tylko brakuje w twojej propozycji jakiegokolwiek nawiazania do bezdomnosci /street life/
18 mins
  -> To prawda, tylko pytanie, czy projekt obejmuje wyłącznie bezdomnych - jest też mowa o "ethnic minority groups".