KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

silly hour

Polish translation: godzina głupawki


21:17 Aug 2, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: silly hour
Happy hour is usually followed by the silly hour.
Look, they're already texting each other. The bloke in red shirt will take his pants off any minute now. Booze shouldn't get that cheap...

Chodzi mi o zgrabne oddanie po polsku calego pierwszego zdania.
Toc to minikonkurs... :o)
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Polish translation:godzina głupawki
Explanation:
A konkretnie: po godzinie taniej popijawki nadchodzi zwykle godzina głupawki:))
Selected response from:

Agata Piskorska
Poland
Grading comment
Piekne. Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2godzina głupawki
Agata Piskorska
3szczęśliwa godzina vs szalona godzina
lim0nka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
godzina głupawki


Explanation:
A konkretnie: po godzinie taniej popijawki nadchodzi zwykle godzina głupawki:))

Agata Piskorska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Piekne. Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JanuszF
11 hrs

agree  Magdalena Hunter
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
szczęśliwa godzina vs szalona godzina


Explanation:
kolejna możliwość :)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35