KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Chief Executive Officer

Polish translation: dyrektor naczelny


11:28 Aug 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Chief Executive Officer
to sie w ogole tlumaczy,nie moze byc prezes bo w tym samym zdaniu jest obok slowo chairman(David Shaw Chairman and Ceo of...)
Wojtek
Polish translation:dyrektor naczelny
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=36891
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prezes zarząduMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4dyrektor naczelny
awdotia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief executive officer
dyrektor naczelny


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=36891

awdotia
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief executive officer
prezes zarządu


Explanation:
IMHO
chairman to przewodniczący...

ale PWN/OXford podaje
chief executive officer, CEO n dyrektor m naczelny or generalny

co prawda wg nich
managing director n dyrektor m naczelny or generalny

HTH :)


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96