ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

thank you

Polish translation: dziękuję

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you
Polish translation:dziękuję
Entered by: Anna Bittner

22:38 Jan 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: thank you
We created a multi language greeting card using Thank You in many different languages. We are having issues with the many different spellings of the translation of the English phrase Thank You into Polish. Any help in the clarification of the official Polish spelling would be very much appreciated. Thanks!
Stacy
dziękuję
Explanation:
with Polish letters
without: dziekuje
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dziękuję
Anna Bittner
5 +2two ways of saying it:
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dziękuję


Explanation:
with Polish letters
without: dziekuje

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Misiaczek
0 min
  -> dzięki

agree  MonikaSojka: ok tylko skoro 'we created' to chyba 'dziękujemy'?
4 mins
  -> też prawda, jakoś z opisu pomyślałam, że chodzi o l.pj ale kto wie

agree  Hanna Zofia
5 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Kathy O: za Moonia
15 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  xxxGracee
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two ways of saying it:


Explanation:
the words will differ depending if you thank of behalf of 1 person - yourself, or collectively, on behalf of a group or organisation. In the first case you should write Dziękuję (I thank you), in the second - Dziękujemy (we thank you).
HTH
Magda
PS To see Polish diacritics you need to switch encoding to Easteuropean ISO-8859-2

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
5 mins

agree  Zenzka
8 hrs