KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

congregate

Polish translation: zebrany, zbiorowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:congregate
Polish translation:zebrany, zbiorowy
Entered by: Małgorzata Wikłacz

01:28 Feb 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: congregate
jako przymiotnik; niestety bez kontekstu
Małgorzata Wikłacz
Poland
zebrany, zbiorowy
Explanation:
Ko¶ciuszko

1. Gathered; assembled.
2. Involving a group: congregate living facilities for senior citizens.

brought together into a group or crowd; "the accumulated letters in my office" [syn: accumulated, amassed, assembled, collected, massed]

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=congregate
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zbierać się, gromadzić się
Yoanna
4zebrany, zbiorowyJoanna Borowska


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zbierać się, gromadzić się


Explanation:
wg slownika


    Reference: http://www.ling.pl/content.php4?name=find.php
Yoanna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: dziwny przymiotnik
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zebrany, zbiorowy


Explanation:
Ko¶ciuszko

1. Gathered; assembled.
2. Involving a group: congregate living facilities for senior citizens.

brought together into a group or crowd; "the accumulated letters in my office" [syn: accumulated, amassed, assembled, collected, massed]

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=congregate

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Dzięki!!!