KudoZ home » English to Polish » Genetics

transcription factors

Polish translation: czynniki transkrypcji


13:25 Apr 26, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: transcription factors
All living things, ourselves included, turn genes on and off in a similar way, by making switch-like proteins called transcription factors. And as scientists have identified more of these, they've discovered something remarkable: They form a chain of command. The job of some transcription factors is to switch others on and off, and they in turn are controlled by other transcription factors.
Monika Pilecka
Poland
Polish translation:czynniki transkrypcji
Explanation:
Pozdrawiam
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1czynniki transkrypcyjne
smerfetka1
4 +1czynniki transkrypcji
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
czynniki transkrypcji


Explanation:
Pozdrawiam


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22czynniki+transkryp...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22czynniki+transkryp...
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
czynniki transkrypcyjne


Explanation:
częściej używane

smerfetka1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Sawiec
3 hrs