KudoZ home » English to Polish » Geography

Pontic Caspian region

Polish translation: Region pontyjsko-kaspijski


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pontic Caspian region
Polish translation:Region pontyjsko-kaspijski
Entered by: Tomasz Jurewicz

12:52 May 16, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Pontic Caspian region
Region, z którego wywodzą się prawdopodobnie ludy indoeuropejskie
Tomasz Jurewicz
Region pontyjsko-kaspijski
Explanation:
Jak w linku
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Region pontyjsko-kaspijskiKatarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
3 +1region pontyjsko-kaspijski
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pontic caspian region
Region pontyjsko-kaspijski


Explanation:
Jak w linku


    Reference: http://www3.uj.edu.pl/alma/alma/43/01/09.html
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
28 mins
  -> dzięki :-)

agree  Jakub Szacki
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pontic caspian region
region pontyjsko-kaspijski


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/cl8dz

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZenonStyczyrz
6 hrs