KudoZ home » English to Polish » Geography

POI (Point of Interest)

Polish translation: ważne obiekty


10:32 Jun 23, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / GPS
English term or phrase: POI (Point of Interest)
W nawigacji satelitarnej. Po znalezieniu w Google'u szóstej wersji polskiego tłumaczenia (m.in. punkty szczególne, interesuj±ce miejsca, punkty szczególnego znaczenia, punkty zainteresowania, punkty użyteczno¶ci pyublicznej)wiem, że nic nie wiem. Czy nie ma jeszcze przyjętego terminu?
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Polish translation:ważne obiekty
Explanation:
np.:

CD POI Features:
• Shows the location of services throughout the U.S and Canada, including food and drink, lodging, entertainment, shopping, banks and much more.
• Displays cities worldwide
• Contains marine navaids worldwide, and includes lights, bouys, beacons, marinas, mile markers, wrecks, constructions and hazards for the U.S
• Lists address, phone number and description for business listings
• Displays U.S interstate exit information such as service station, hotels, hospitals, restaurants and more
http://www.gpscity.com/item-garmin-cd-poi/cdpoi.htm

http://sklep.promaco.pl/towar.asp?idtowaru=5528

http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&biw=995&q=gps "waż...
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieęki, choć okazało się, że miało być "punkty szczególne". JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ważne obiekty
Adam Zakrzewski
2atrakcjaMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
atrakcja


Explanation:
pewnie nie o to chodzi, ale może 'atrakcje' (przyrodnicze/pozaprzyrodnicze/turystyczne/dla dzieci)

na podstawie wczorajszego dodatku do Gazety Wyborczej z mapkami i omówieniem regionalnym co jest ciekawego gdzie (w legendzie do mapek)

kiedyś na mapach były 'punkty widokowe'



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poi (point of interest)
ważne obiekty


Explanation:
np.:

CD POI Features:
• Shows the location of services throughout the U.S and Canada, including food and drink, lodging, entertainment, shopping, banks and much more.
• Displays cities worldwide
• Contains marine navaids worldwide, and includes lights, bouys, beacons, marinas, mile markers, wrecks, constructions and hazards for the U.S
• Lists address, phone number and description for business listings
• Displays U.S interstate exit information such as service station, hotels, hospitals, restaurants and more
http://www.gpscity.com/item-garmin-cd-poi/cdpoi.htm

http://sklep.promaco.pl/towar.asp?idtowaru=5528

http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&biw=995&q=gps "waż...

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzieęki, choć okazało się, że miało być "punkty szczególne". JS