KudoZ home » English to Polish » Geography

"snowbelt"- geograficzna czesc usa

Polish translation: (tak zwany) śnieżny pas


20:32 Aug 31, 2006
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography
English term or phrase: "snowbelt"- geograficzna czesc usa
pwn podaje pas œrodkowozachodnich i pó³nocnowschodnich stanów, charakteryzuj¹cych siê ostrymi zimami
czy ktos ma lepszy pomysl jak to przetlumaczyc, to jest za dlugie...
dzieki
ewa
Polish translation:(tak zwany) śnieżny pas
Explanation:
analogicznie do the Bible Belt = biblijny pas
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 22:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mimo wszystko dobrze będzie wytłumaczyć, skąd nazwa i ktore stany/tereny obejmuje.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(tak zwany) śnieżny pas
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4obszar USA leżący po zawietrznej stronie Wielkich Jezior
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obszar USA leżący po zawietrznej stronie Wielkich Jezior


Explanation:
podobnie jak corn belt to obszar gdzie uprawia się intensywnie kukurydzę
Jak podaje Wikipedia eng. :
A snowbelt is an area, many of which lie downwind of the Great Lakes, where heavy snowfall is particularly common. Near the Great Lakes, a particular form of snowbelt is lake-effect snow, caused by cold air picking up moisture while crossing the lake and then releasing it as snow when the air cools over land. Well known snow belts exist southeast of Lake Erie from Cleveland, Ohio to Buffalo, New York and south of Lake Ontario stretching roughly from Rochester, New York, to Syracuse, New York, and northward to Watertown, New York. Similar snow belts exist on the eastern shore of Lake Michigan in Michigan and Indiana, and on the eastern shores of Lake Superior, Lake Huron, and Georgian Bay in Ontario, Canada, and the Upper Peninsula of Michigan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 21:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Może tak


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 21:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kraina leżąca ...
Większość Epiru leży po zawietrznej stronie Pindos i wiatry znad Morza Jońskiego przynoszą do Epiru znacznie więcej opadów deszczu ...

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
snowbelt
(tak zwany) śnieżny pas


Explanation:
analogicznie do the Bible Belt = biblijny pas
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 22:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mimo wszystko dobrze będzie wytłumaczyć, skąd nazwa i ktore stany/tereny obejmuje.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW
1 day17 hrs

agree  Joanna Borowska: Snow belt (ang. śnieżny pas) plus wyjaśnienie, a w dalszej części tekstu już po prostu "śnieżny pas"
1 day18 hrs

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: jak najbardziej
1 day21 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Joanna Borowska