KudoZ home » English to Polish » Geography

Turkish Cypriot

Polish translation: Turek cypryjski


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turkish Cypriot
Polish translation:Turek cypryjski
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

10:36 Jul 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / geography
English term or phrase: Turkish Cypriot
name of Cyprus inhabitants

The Turkish Cypriot area refers to itself as the "Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus", TRNC.
svtl
Turek cypryjski/Turcy cypryjscy
Explanation:
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 10:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qdnet.pl/lingwista/turwyp21.htm
http://przewodnik.onet.pl/1230,1605,spin.html
http://www.rzeczpospolita.pl/gazeta/wydanie_011205/swiat/swi...
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cyporyjczyk narodowości tureckiej
bartek
4Turek cypryjski/Turcy cypryjscyPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turek cypryjski/Turcy cypryjscy


Explanation:
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 10:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qdnet.pl/lingwista/turwyp21.htm
http://przewodnik.onet.pl/1230,1605,spin.html
http://www.rzeczpospolita.pl/gazeta/wydanie_011205/swiat/swi...

Piotr Kurek

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cyporyjczyk narodowości tureckiej


Explanation:
B.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36