KudoZ home » English to Polish » Geography

highland Wales

Polish translation: obszary górskie lub wyżynne


18:38 Apr 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: highland Wales
Czy możemy to przetłumaczyć jako "górskie obszary Walii"?

thanks in advance
avony may
Polish translation:obszary górskie lub wyżynne
Explanation:
highland to górski lub wyżynny, wiec dla pewnosci sprawdzilabym na polskiej mapie, gdzie sie znajduje to cos i czy po polsku to jest wyżyna, czy gory.
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2obszary górskie lub wyżynne
Agnieszka Hamann
3 +1Highland WalesTLUMACZ77


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highland wales
obszary górskie lub wyżynne


Explanation:
highland to górski lub wyżynny, wiec dla pewnosci sprawdzilabym na polskiej mapie, gdzie sie znajduje to cos i czy po polsku to jest wyżyna, czy gory.

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day4 hrs

agree  Kamil Tylutki
1 day20 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highland wales
Highland Wales


Explanation:
zostawiłbym

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orangelani: zgadzam się, szkockich Highlands też się raczej nie tłumaczy
1 hr
  -> dziękuje